PENNSYLVANIA TRUCK LINES, INC.
[…] Respondent also argued that it neither created, controlled, nor was contractually responsible for the alleged hazards for which it was cited.   Conrail subsequently filed a petition for intervention, contending that abatement of the alleged violations could affect its operations and the safety of its employees.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 29 U.S.C. 653(b)(1) provides:

Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

  [*3]