UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION
[…] Subpart a of this citation item, USS points out, refers only to the "families of employees." USS admits it did not give notice to family members but contends that the standard may not be validly interpreted to require notice to either a nonemployee or the employee of another person.   USS states that the Secretary did not intend for notice to go to nonemployees because the Secretary required employers to launder emissions-contaminated clothing by section 1910.1029(h)(2)(ii), which provides: "The employer (emphasis supplied) shall clean, launder, or dispose of protective clothing required by paragraphs (h)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section."