1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] In a letter filed in lieu of a brief, the Secretary asserts that he did not move to withdraw the citation as a result of the judge's exclusionary order, but so moved because he could not have sustained his burden of proof even with the excluded evidence.   The Secretary also asserts that he has taken further steps to insure the confidentiality of such documents in the future.   Thus, the Secretary asks that the judge's order vacating the citation be allowed to stand.

I

Section 15 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   664, authorizes the Commission and its judges to "issue such orders [*5]   as may be appropriate to protect the confidentiality of trade secrets," and Commission Rule 54, 29 C.F.R. §   2200.54, authorizes Commission judges to issue appropriate orders for failure to comply with an order of a judge. n2 Rule 54 does not specify sanctions to be taken for noncompliance. Therefore we look to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for guidance. n3