1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] Therefore we look to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for guidance. n3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 Rule 54.   Failure to comply with orders for discovery.

If any party or intervenor fails to comply with an order of the Commission or the Judge to permit discovery in accordance with the provisions of these rules, the Commission or the Judge may issue appropriate orders.

n3 Section 12(g) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   661(f), provides in pertinent part:

Unless the Commission has adopted a different rule, its proceedings shall be in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.