1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] II

Metropak asserts on review that remedies or sanctions other than exclusion of evidence are authorized under section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   659(c), and Commission Rule 102 n10 when a party, its agents, or attorneys violate an order entered by the Commission or its administrative law judge.   Specifically, Metropak argues that vacation of the citation would have been a more proper sanction [*12]   under the circumstances.   It also urges the Commission to refer this matter to the Department of Justice for investigation of a possible violation of 18 U.S.C. §   1905. n11

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n10 Section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   659(c) provides in pertinent part:

The Commission shall [after a hearing] issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying or vacating the Secretary's citation or proposed penalty, or directing other appropriate relief . . . .

Commission Rule 102, 29 C.F.R. §   2200.102, provides:

Rule 102 Standards of conduct.

All persons appearing in any proceeding shall conform to the standards of ethical conduct required in the courts of the United States.

n11 18 U.S.C. §   1905 provides in pertinent part: