WEST POINT PEPPERELL, INC.
[…] (a) Table Z-1:

(2) Other materials -- 8-hour time weighted averages. An employee's exposure to any material in table Z-1, the name of which is not preceded by "C", in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week, shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average given for that material in the table.

The entry for cotton dust on table Z-1 provides a figure of one milligram of particulate for cubic meter of air and is not preceded by "C."

29 C.F.R. §   1910.1000(e) states as follows:

(e) To achieve compliance with paragraph (a) through (d) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section.   Any equipment and/or technical measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competant industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person.

29 C.F.R. §   1910.134(a)(1) states as follows:

§   1910.134 Respiratory protection.

(a) Permissible practice.