1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] The passages the Secretary seeks to have expunged from the record consist primarily of remarks made by the judge regarding an alleged ex parte communication by an Associate Regional Solicitor of the Department of Labor.   The Secretary has also requested a separate proceeding under Commission Rule 103, 29 C.F.R. §   2200.103, on the issue of the alleged ex parte communication. For the following reasons, the Secretary's motion is denied.

Section 12(g), 29 U.S.C. §   661(f), of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § §   651-678, requires, among other things, that "[e]very official act of the Commission shall be entered of record, and its hearings and records shall be open to the public." Commission Rule 65, 29 C.F.R. §   2200.65, provides, among other things, that "[h]earings shall be transcribed verbatim."