UNION RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] Reg. 10693 (1975). Finally, Respondent argued that the FRA exercised its statutory authority and thus preempted OSHA, particularly with regard to the safety of open pits in railroad repair shops, by publishing a notice terminating its proposed rulemaking and setting forth an agency statement of policy at 43 Fed. Reg. 10583, 10587 (1978).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 Section 4(b)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   653(b)(1), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.

  [*7]