UNION RAILROAD COMPANY
[…] In his decision, Judge McQuade (1) denied a motion by Respondent, Union Railroad Company, to suppress the evidence obtained by the Secretary of Labor ("the Secretary") during an inspection of Respondent's workplace on April 19, 1978; (2) rejected Respondent's affirmative defense that the Secretary's citations are precluded as a result of the exemption created by section 4(b)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   653(b)(1); and (3) affirmed a citation alleging a serious violation of the Act based on failure to comply with 29 C.F.R. §   1910.22(c), which mandates that "[c]overs and/or guardrails shall be provided to protect personnel [*2]   from the hazards of open pits, tanks, vats, ditches, etc." n1