CARGILL, INC., NUTRENA FEED DIV.
[…] Commissioner Cottine granted the Secretary's petition for review and directed review of two issues:

1.   Whether the ALJ erred in vacating the alleged violation of §   5(a)(1) on the grounds that the Secretary had failed to prove the existence of a recognized hazard and feasible means of abatement.

2.   Whether the ALJ erred in vacating item 3(c) of the citation, alleging a violation of §   5(a)(1), on the ground that NFPA Standards "are not acceptable proof [*2]   of industry recognition of a hazard."

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 5(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1), provides:

Sec. 5(a) Each employer --

(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.