YORK HEEL OF MAINE, INC.
[…] V

Finally, we address the Secretary's specific request that a sentence in Judge Worcester's decision be deleted.   The sentence reads as follows, "Ms. DePesa, who made this cursory inspection was observed to be a lady past middle age whose knowledge of machinery, if any, is unknown." The Secretary argues that this is language "unbecoming a judicial officer."

In our decision in Plum Creek Lumber Co., 80 OSAHRC    /   , 8 BNA OSHC 2185, 1980 CCH OSHD P23,317, (No. 78-1485, 1980), we denied a request from the Secretary to expunge portions of the transcript.   We noted that pursuant to section 12(g) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   661(f), "[e]very official act of the Commission shall be entered of record, and its hearings and records shall be open to the public." The decisions of the Commission and its judges are public records.   The record would be incomplete and may be inaccurate if any portion [*19]   of the decision were to be expunged.   Therefore, we decline to do so.