1 of 202 DOCUMENTS
[…] n2 We construe Respondent's letter of February 22, 1980 to be a notice of contest. It is a well-established Commission policy to construe liberally notices of contest in order to determine the intent of the contesting party.   E.g., Haugan Construction Co., 77 OSAHRC 182/G3, 5 BNA OSHC 1956, 1977-78 CCH OSHD P22,248 (No. 14675, 1977), aff'd, 586 F.2d 1263 (8th Cir. 1978). Even though the letter here in written in terms of a "petition" to reopen the case, it otherwise establishes Respondent's intent to contest the citation.

n3 Section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   659(a), provides:

Sec. 10.(a) If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation under section 9(a), he shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of such inspection or investigation, notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty, if any, proposed to be assessed under section 17 and that the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty.   If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, and no notice is filed by an employee or representative of employees under subsection (c) within such time, the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

  [*3]