BRANCIFORTE BUILDERS, INC.
[…] Judge Tannenbaum dismissed the notice of contest of Respondent, Branciforte Builders, Inc., as untimely, finding that the citations issued to Respondent had become final orders under section 10(a) of the Act n1 and, as such, were beyond the Commission's jurisdiction.   Respondent petitioned for review of the judge's decision and review was granted by former Commissioner Barnako.   The only issue before the Commission is whether the judge erred in dismissing Respondent's notice of contest as untimely.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 10(a), 29 U.S.C. §   659(a), provides in pertinent part:

If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, and no notice is filed by any employee or representative of employees under subsection (c) within such time, the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

  [*2]