CONSOLIDATED RAIL CORPORATION
[…] Thus he joins with Commissioners Cleary and Cottine who vacate the item in this case, as they discuss infra. In light of his decision to vacate the recordkeeping item, Chairman Rowland does not address Conrail's argument that it was not "required to prove to the [OSHA] compliance officer that it was reporting to the FRA."

  [*8]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

This does not mean that railroad industry employers must use the OSHA form, No. 200, mentioned in section 1904.2(a).   Section 1904.2(a) allows an employer to maintain "an equivalent which is as readable and comprehensible to a person not familiar with it [as the OSHA 200 form]." See B. C. Crocker Cedar Products, 76 OSAHRC 132/B6, 4 BNA OSHC 1775, 1976-77 CCH OSHD P21,179 (No. 4387, 1976); Puterbaugh Enterprises, Inc., 74 OSAHRC 44/B11, 2 BNA OSHC 1030, 1973-74 CCH OSHD P18,158 (No. 1097, 1974).