P & A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.
[…] Judge Ditore dismissed P & A Construction Company's ("the Respondent") notice of contest, holding that it was untimely filed and that the resulting final order n1 could not be set aside because the Respondent did not show that deception or improper action by the Secretary of Labor ("the Secretary") caused the late filing.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 Section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §   659(a), states that "[i]f, within fifteen working days from the receipt of [the notification of proposed penalty] . . . issued by the Secretary [of Labor] the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, . . . the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency."

  [*2]