DENKA CHEMICAL CORPORATION
[…] II

We conclude that Judge Stuller improperly dismissed Denka Chemical's petition for modification. Although Denka Chemical asserted in its petition that, with the 60 cannisters, the company could "implement its abatement program" by October 1, 1980, the company detailed the circumstances that could cause the program to fail a short time after its implementation.   Section 10(c), 29 U.S.C. §   659(c), of the Act permits modification of the abatement requirements upon the employer's showing that "abatement has not been completed because of factors beyond his reasonable control," n10 (emphasis added), and the overriding objective of the Act is to promote effective abatement of unsafe and unhealthful working conditions. n11 Accordingly an abatement program that may be crippled shortly after initiation through equipment [*9]   shortages cannot be held to be complete