WEST POINT PEPPERELL, INC.
[…] The noise levels in room #3 ranged from 98 dBA in a large central aisle to 103 dBA in the weaver's alley.   The primary sources of noise on the fly shuttle looms were the various points of impact on the machine, such as the picking mechanism, the shuttle, and the boxing.   On the DSL, the noise emanated primarily from the taped wheel covers, guard shields, and pinion gears.   Employees who worked a full 8-hour shift spent about 7 hours 10 minutes to 7 hours 40 minutes actually working in the weave rooms.

Section 1910.95(b)(1) n4 provides that "[w]hen employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized." That respondent's employees were exposed to excessive noise levels in both weave rooms is essentially uncontroverted.   Respondent contends, however, that it would not be technologically feasible to implement complainant's engineering controls.