BUCKEYE INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] There are two requirements in subdivisions (2).   One is that the guard shall be affixed to the machine "where possible." The other is that they shall be applied only if the guards do not offer an accident hazard in themselves.   If these requirements are not met, guards are not required.   The case of Secretary v. Reynolds Metal Co., 10 OSAHRC 782 is somewhat analogous.   Said case involves the standard which reads as follows: 29 CFR 1910.95(b)(1).

"When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the level of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to produce sound levels within the level of the table."

In said case Judge Oringer held: