HERSMAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] The superintendent explained that his reference to the use of a spotter was in situations where a crane was being used or stripping operations were being conducted.   The spotter was used during stripping operations since it was possible that some of the stripped material could fall into the courtyard (Tr. 203).

5.   Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1926.252(a)

Section 1926.252(a) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

Whenever materials are dropped to any point lying outside the exterior walls of the building, an enclosed chute of wood, or equivalent material, shall be used.

The Citation and complaint allege that respondent failed to use an enclosed trash chute whenever waste materials were dropped from the upper levels to any point lying outside the exterior walls of the building.

It is undisputed that no trash chute was being used at the time of either inspection (Tr. 56, 222).   There is, however,   no evidence to indicate that materials were dropped to any point lying outside the exterior walls of the building.   The compliance officer did not observe any materials being dropped during his inspections (Tr. 110, 114-116).   The superintendent testified that trash was stockpiled on the various levels where a trash chute was to be erected (Tr. 200-201, 223).   He further testified that no materials were ever thrown off the building (Tr. 202).   A chute was subsequently installed to dispose of the trash (Tr. 201-202).

The standard requires the use of a trash chute whenever materials are dropped to any point lying outside the exterior walls of the building.   The burden of proof to establish this prerequisite to the applicability of the standard is upon complainant.   Since the evidence does not show that any materials were dropped outside the exterior walls of the building without the use of a trash chute the complainant has failed to meet his burden.   The fact that debris, trash and materials were stored in the courtyard does not prove that they were dropped outside the exterior walls of the building.   They could have easily been carried to that location without any hazard to employees.

B.   CITATION DATED APRIL 21, 1972

1.   Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1903.16

The provisions of section 1903.16 of 29 CFR pertinent to this issue are as follows: