HERSMAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] Section 1926.500(e)(1) relates primarily to stairway railings rather than protection for a stair platform which is defined by 29 CFR 1926.502(h) as an extended step or landing breaking a continuous run of stairs. There has been no allegation of missing handrails or stairrailing.   The evidence reflects that the steps on the north stairway had   railings. Accordingly, the evidence fails to support a violation of 29 CFR 1926.500(e)(1).

4.   Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1926.252(b)

Section 1926.252(b) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

When debris is dropped through holes in the floor without the use of chutes, the area onto which the material is dropped shall be completely enclosed with barricades not less than 42 inches high and not less than 6 feet back from the projected edge of the opening above.   Signs warning of the hazard of falling materials shall be posted at each level.   Removal shall not be permitted in this lower area until debris handling ceases above.

The Citation and Complaint allege that respondent failed to provide barricades at ground level to prevent personnel from passing into the center courtyard while debris handling was occurring above.

It is undisputed that there was no barrier on the first level to prevent employees from passing into the courtyard (Tr. 55, 215-216).   However, the evidence of record and the inapplicability of the standard cited make it clear that respondent did not commit a violation of 29 CFR 1926.252(b).

The standard required barricades when debris is dropped through holes in the floor without the use of chutes. The evidence is clear that chutes were not in use until after the second inspection. The key phrase insofar as applicability of the standard is concerned is "holes in the floor."