HERSMAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] LAW AND OPINION

Section 5(a)(2) of the Act provides that each employer shall comply with Occupational Safety and Health standards promulgated under the Act.   The complainant has issued two citations, dated April 12, 1972, and April 21, 1972 alleging that respondent committed either separate violations of standards promulgated under the Act.

A.   CITATION DATED APRIL 12, 1972

1.   Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1926.105(a)

Section 1926.105(a) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts are impractical.

The Citation of April 12, 1972, alleges that respondent "failed to assure use of safety belts by all employees exposed to falls on uppermost level of building under construction."