HERSMAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
[…] The evidence conclusively supports a violation of 29 CFR 1926.500(b)(1).   A large opening existed on the top working level where the remainder of the stairway landing was to be placed (Tr. 207-208).   The opening was not guarded by any kind of railing, toeboards or cover (Ex. 3).   Respondent's employees were working on the top level and were exposed to the hazard presented by the opening (Tr. 66).

3.   Alleged Violation of 29 CFR 1926.25(a)

Section 1926.25(a) of 29 CFR provides as follows:

During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.

The Complaint and Citation allege that   respendent failed to keep the stairs cleared of debris and materials.

The compliance officer testified on direct that he "felt they [stairways] were quite cluttered with trash and debris" (Tr. 67-68).