WESTERN ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] I submit that formal monitoring that discloses statistically insignificant exposure levels cannot properly be considered a "useless act" if it supplants a "reliable prediction" that if in error might lead to a useless death of an affected employee.

n10 Moreover, I submit that the practical effect of the majority's holding is to undermine and reject determinations made by the Secretary in promulgating the standard in question as an emergency temporary standard under the terms of 29 U.S.C. §   655(c).   As such, my colleagues are implicitly questioning the determinations ". . .   (A) that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards, and (B) that such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger." 29 U.S.C. §   655(c)(1).

  [*15]