WESTERN ELECTRIC, INC.
[…] Western Electric alternatively argues that the Hysol liquid it used was a "fabricated product", and therefore exempt from the standard.   The emergency temporary standard contains no definition of "fabricated product." The permanent standard does, however, contain such a definition. n7 Western Electric contends that, under this definition, the Hysol liquid is a fabricated product.   Complainant would have us read the same definition and reach the opposite conclusion.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n7 29 C.F.R. §   1910.1017(b) provides:

Fabricated product means a product made wholly or partly from polyvinyl chloride, and which does not require further processing at temperatures and for times, sufficient to cause mass melting of the polyvinyl chloride resulting in the release of vinyl chloride.

  [*11]