CORNELL & COMPANY, INCORPORATED
[…] That motion sought to amend the citation to allege that the respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § §   1926.28(a) and 1926.104 because its employees did not use safety belts and lifelines.

The majority's allowance of the amendment in this case is improper for two reasons.   First, Rule 15(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure does not apply to the amendment of a job safety   [*10]   citation because it is a unique creature of statute to which strict requirements for particularity, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §   658(a), have been attached.     Second, the amendment is insufficient to state a violation of the Act.

This case demonstrates the wisdom of Congress in enacting the requirement in 29 U.S.C. §   658(a) that "[e]ach citation . . . shall describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including a reference to the . . . standard . . . alleged to have been violated."