RON M. FIEGEN, INC.
[…] The conditions which Complainant believed violative of the Act's requirements were viewed from Klinger's worksite. Moreover, the Compliance Officer was unaware of any safe means of access to Respondent's workplace. He had a "Hobson's choice"; he could either climb the girders or ride the headache ball. Under the circumstances we conclude that the Compliance Officer's actions were reasonable and his investigation was legal.   The Compliance Officer's actions did not, in the circumstances of this case, prejudice any of Respondent's rights.

Safety Nets -- 29 C.F.R. 1926.105(a) n3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n3 The standard provides:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

  [*5]