RON M. FIEGEN, INC.
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n6 It is immaterial in this case that the complainant's representative presented his credentials to Klinger, Inc., for this citation was not issued for Klinger's violations nor is there any evidence that Klinger was respondent's agent.   Klinger did not qualify as either "owner, operator, or agent in charge" of respondent's business.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

A similar conclusion is mandated by the requirements of 29 U.S.C. §   657(e).   Section 657(e) requires that "a representative of the employer [*15]   and a representative authorized by his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his authorized representative during the physical inspection of any workplace. . ." There is no doubt in my mind that Congress intended section 657(e) to be construed as mandatory.   My reasons for so believing have been heretofore set forth in detail.   Secretary v. Chicago Bridge and Iron Co., Secretary v. Lipsky and Rosenthal, Inc.,