RON M. FIEGEN, INC.
[…] Accordingly, I believe the Judge should be reversed and all charges [*9]   against this respondent dismissed.

29 U.S.C. §   658(a) authorizes complainant to issue citations only "upon inspection or investigation." There is no authority for the issuance of citations outside of this section.   The Act makes it clear that complainant cannot issue a valid citation under section 658(a) unless it is based upon an inspection or investigation conducted pursuant to section 657.   Section 657(a) authorizes him to enter and inspect a worksite in order to carry out the purposes of the Act only "upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge." That section reads in full:

In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the Secretary, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, is authorized,