RON M. FIEGEN, INC.
[…] [emphasis supplied]

Answer.   It is. . . .   [U]ntil the inspector has presented his credentials, he is not empowered to enter a business or workplace. I might add that this is a feature common to both H.R. 19200 and H.R. 16785.   Id., at 1076.

The foregoing affirms beyond any doubt that Congress intended that the Secretary of Labor's inspection authority would be conditioned upon his compliance with section 657(a).

Furthermore, with the adoption of 29 C.F.R. §   1903.7(a) the Secretary of Labor imposed the same mandatory requirements upon his representatives by [*13]   regulation. That regulation provides, "At the   beginning of an inspection, [the] Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall present their credentials to the owner, operator or agent in charge. . ." [emphasis supplied].   In another part of the regulations which have been issued by the Secretary in implementation of this Act, the Secretary defines "shall" as meaning "mandatory." See 29 C.F.R. §   1926.32(p).