WHIRLPOOL CORPORATION
[…] BY THE COMMISSION:

In a previous decision in this case, n1 we determined that Respondent, Whirlpool Corporation, violated section 5(a)(1) n2 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § §   651-678, in that guard screens on which employees were required to work were not sufficiently strong to support the employees' weight.   We found, among other things, that the installation of stronger screening was feasible. n3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 79 OSAHRC 32/A14, 7 BNA OSHC 1356, 1979 CCH OSHD P23,552 (1979).

n2 Section 5(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. §   654(a)(1), provides:

Sec. 5.(a) Each employer --

(1) shall furnish to each of his employers employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious phusical harm to his employees.

n3 One element of the Secretary's proof in a §   5(a)(1) case is a showing that a feasible means exists to eliminate or materially reduce the alleged hazard.   See National Realty and Constr. Co. v. OSHRC, 489 F.2d 1257 (D.C. Cir. 1973).

  [*2]