L. C. ANDERSON & SONS, INC.
[…] DISSENT:

MORAN, Commissioner, Dissenting:

I agree with my colleagues' vacation of that portion of the charge which refers to 29 C.F.R. §   1926.104(a).   They err, however, in affirming a violation predicated upon noncompliance with 29 C.F.R. §   1926.28(a).

In its present form, §   1926.28(a) is invalid because the Secretary of Labor failed to follow the rulemaking procedures required by 29 U.S.C. §   655(b) in promulgating the revised version thereof.   Secretary v. Island Steel & Welding, Ltd., 17 OSAHRC 143 (1975) (dissenting opinion). n6 Inasmuch as the modified version of §   1926.28(a)   [*7]   is invalid, the original version remains in effect.   Secretary v. Island Steel & Welding, supra. That standard provides as follows:

"The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions and where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees." n7 (Emphasis added.)