PLESSEY-BURTON, INC.
[…] A motion to correct it has been put before us by the party who made the mistake.   There is a provision of law permitting us to correct the injustice contained in the final order of this Commission.   We compound both the mistake -- and the injustice -- by failing to grant the Secretary's motion.

As for the question of vagueness, the Commission finds that the two standards, §   1910.22(a)(1) and §   1910.94(d)(9)(vii) are drawn with sufficient precision to enable an employer of reasonable intelligence to understand their requirements.   I think they are not.

29 C.F.R. §   1910.22(a)(1) states:

All places of employment . . . shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition." [emphasis added]

29 C.F.R. §   1910.94(d)(9)(vii) states:

Near each tank . . . shall be a supply of clean, cold water. [emphasis added]

What is the meaning of the terms "clean . . . orderly . . . sanitary condition?"