PLESSEY-BURTON, INC.
[…] II.

The issue of reasonable promptness was raised for the first time in the direction for review.   It was not raised by respondent during the "issue formulation" stage of the proceedings.   Respondent's failure to raise the issue constituted a waiver of this affirmative defense.   See Chicago Bridge & Iron Co., No. 744 [*3]   (January 24, 1974).

III.

The second issue in the direction for review concerned whether item 2 was properly alleged as a failure to comply with 29 CFR §   1910.22(a)(1).   That standard provides as follows:

(1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition.

The citation alleged a failure to comply with the standard in the following manner:

Floor of store room behind maintenance shop was not being kept in a clean and sanitary condition with muriatic acid having been spilled on the floor and not cleaned up.

Outside acid storage not maintained in a clean, orderly, or sanitary condition.

Respondent argued that it should have been cited under the following two standards:

29 CFR §   1910.22(a)(2)

The floor of every workroom shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry condition.   Where wet processes are used, drainage shall be   maintained, and false floors, platforms, mats, or other dry standing places should be provided where practicable.

29 CFR §   1910.176(b)

Secure storage. Storage of material shall not create a hazard. Bags, containers, bundles, etc., stored in [*4]   tiers shall be stacked, blocked, interlocked and limited in height so that they are stable and secure against sliding or collapse.