BRASWELL MOTOR FREIGHT LINES, INC.
[…] On August 5, a reinspection of respondent's facility was made.   On this date, less than one week after abatement was to be completed, the same oily rag receptacle was found uncovered, n6 the same fire extinguishers were found sitting on the shop floor, n7 and certain of the same electrical switches and panels were found with wires exposed. n8

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - -   [*16]   - - - - - - - - - - -

n6 The applicable standard, 29 CFR §   1910.106(e)(9)(iii), a fire protection standard, requires that combustible waste and residues be "kept to a minimum, stored in covered metal receptacles and disposed of daily." Plainly, respondent has failed to do this.

n7 The standard at 29 CFR §   1910.157(a)(5) requires the mounting of portable fire extinguishers. It does not provide for mounting only some of the time.