SMOKE-CRAFT, INC.
[…] However, Respondent's president testified that Respondent is not a meat packer and performs no slaughtering or deboning.   This testimony was not controverted by Complainant.

  [*3]  

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Over the period of 10 years during which Respondent has been cutting sausage in a miter box none of its employees have been cut or otherwise injured by a saw blade.

Complainant alleged and the Judge concluded, that Respondent had failed to comply with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a), which provides as follows:

Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

The Judge found that the operation of the saw during the end cut along the outside edge of the miter box presented a hazard of injury by cutting to the employee holding the end of the sausage. We agree   with this finding.   However,   [*4]   the Judge erred by concluding a violation on this basis.

The existence of a hazard in itself does not establish a violation of this standard.   The standard requires the use of personal protective equipment "wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment. . . ." In this case Complainant has not proven that the hazard existing in Respondent's operation is a hazard which necessitates the use of protective equipment.