United States of America
[…] Applicability of Standard

The Secretary’s fall protection standard applies to “each employee engaged in roofing work on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above a lower level.”10 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10). “Roofing work” is defined as “the hoisting, storage, application, and removal of roofing materials and equipment, including related insulation, sheet metal, and vapor barrier work, but not including the construction of the roof deck.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(b). A “low-slope roof” means “a roof having a slope less than or equal to 4 in 12 (vertical to horizontal).” Id. Here, Payton Roofing’s employees were engaged in roofing work since they were involved in the application and removal of roofing materials. Payton Roofing’s employees were working on a roof with unprotected sides and edges approximately 9 feet above the lower level.