United States of America
[…] It found the employer shall ascertain and advise its employees of the “protective measures to be taken” to avoid the electrical hazards, as required in 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(3), and the employer shall protect its employee against electric shock by “de-energizing the circuit and grounding it, or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means,” before permitting an employee to work in proximity to an electric power circuit, as required by 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1). Cleveland Consol., 13 BNA OSHC at 1118.

  In the instant case, Griffin failed to comply with both cited standards.