United States of America
[…] Griffin, as the hired electrical specialist and system installer, had the skills and information to identify which circuit breakers had to be opened to de-energize the system its employees were working on. Griffin provided no evidence that it could not comply with the cited standard’s requirement or that it took reasonable alternative steps to protect its employees who were exposed to the hazard. Griffin’s multi-employer defense fails.

 

Citation 1, Item 1 – Alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1)

This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(1), which states:

No employer shall permit an employee to work in such proximity to any part of an electric power circuit that the employee could contact the electric power circuit in the course of work, unless the employee is protected against electric shock by de-energizing the circuit and grounding it or by guarding it effectively by insulation or other means.

 

The Secretary asserts Griffin permitted employees to work near an energized bus bar in the SS41B switchgear tie breaker compartment without any protection from electric shock.