United States of America
[…] Servs., 24 BNA OSHC 2061, 2062 (No. 10-0551, 2014). Here the project lasted for approximately one year, was an upgrade to the existing equipment, and was the first time the equipment had been replaced in over thirty years. (Tr. 39-40, 262-65; Exs. J-1, J-3, J-16). Griffin does not dispute that the Fidelity project was construction activity. The nature of this project was lengthy, an improvement to the existing equipment, and not routine. I find the work at the Fidelity project was construction.

Citation 1, Item 2 – Alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(3)

This item alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.416(a)(3), which states:

Before work is begun the employer shall ascertain by inquiry or direct observation, or by instruments whether any part of an energized electric power circuit, exposed or concealed, is so located that the performance of the work may bring any person, tool or machine into physical or electrical contact with the electric power circuit. The employer shall post and maintain proper warning signs where such a circuit exists. The employer shall advise employees of the location of such lines, the hazards involved, and the protective measures to be taken.

 

The Secretary asserts Griffin did not ascertain whether the bus bar located in the SS41B switchgear cabinet where employees were scheduled to work was energized. (S. Br. p. 26).