United States of America
[…] Mayflower Vehicle Sys., 68 F. App'x at 692. The Secretary failed to meet this burden. Thus, the Court concludes the Secretary has failed to prove the cited portion of the standard applies to the facts. Accordingly, Safety 2, Item 1, must be vacated.

3.Alleged Other-Than-Serious Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(i)(3)

Citation 2, Item 2 asserts Barnard committed an other-than-serious violation of OSHA’s fall protection standard related to hole covers, which provides “[c]overs for holes in floors, roofs, and other walking/working surfaces shall . . . be secured when installed so as to prevent accidental displacement by the wind, equipment, or employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.502(i)(3). The citation read in relevant part that “employees were exposed to tripping or stepping into holes when pipe troughs were not securely covered.”

a.Whether Cited Standard Applied