UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, 512 F.2d 1148 (1st Cir. 1975). He also stated the following:

At the same time, inherent in this standard is an external and objective test, namely, whether or not a reasonable person would recognize a hazard or potential hazard of respiratory difficulty or bodily injury due to oxygen insufficiency or air contamination when welding is performed in a relatively confined space, which would warrant mechanical ventilation.

[12] Section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), defines a serious violation as follows:

(k) For purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.

[13] The relevant portions of subsection 1916.31(a) provide the following:

§ 1916.31 Ventilation and protection in welding, cutting and heating. (a) Mechanical ventilation; requirements.

(1) For purposes of this section, mechanical ventilation shall meet the following requirements:

(i) Mechanical ventilation shall consist of either general mechanical ventilation systems or local exhaust systems.

(ii) General mechanical ventilation shall be of sufficient capacity and so arranged as to produce the number of air changes necessary to maintain welding fumes and smoke within safe limits.

(iii) Local exhaust ventilation shall consist of freely movable hoods intended to be placed by the welder or burner as close as practicable to the work. This system shall be of sufficient capacity and so arranged as to remove fumes and smoke at the source and keep the concentration of them in the breathing zone within safe limits.

[14] Section 17(k) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), defines a serious violation as follows:

(k) For purposes of this section, a serious violation shall be deemed to exist in a place of employment if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition which exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes which have been adopted or are in use, in such place of employment unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.

[15] The inspected workplace involved in this case is located within the physical jurisdiction of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. Accordingly, there is a possibility that our decision in this case may be reviewed by that court.