UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Item is VACATED.

ITEM 10–1910.212(a)(1)— (5 sub-Items)—penalty proposed $85

Sub-Items (a), (b) and (e) of this Item allege that Respondent failed to guard the tail pulleys on each of 3 separate conveyors. In the Citation it is charged that this was in violation of the safety standard codified at 1910.212(a)(1). This cited standard is the first paragraph of the general safety requirements applicable to all machines. Under the provisions of 1910.5(c)(1), 1910.212(a)(1) is a ‘general’ standard as opposed to a ‘specific’ standard. In pertinent part section 1910.5(c)(1) provides:

(c)(1) If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process . . .