UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] TIMELY ISSUANCE OF THE CITATIONS—‘REASONABLE PROMPTNESS’—

            This issue is timely raised by Respondent’s specific denial in the answer that the Citations were issued with reasonable promptness. It is also argued in Respondent’s brief where Respondent relies upon the Commission decision in Secretary v. Chicago Bridge & Iron Company, 6 OSAHRC 244 (1974), and urges that the instant case must be dismissed for failure of Complainant to issue the Citations with reasonable promptness—i.e. within 3 days.

            Resolution of this issue is controlled by the provisions of Section 9(a) of the Act [29 U.S.C. § 658(a)]. That Section, in pertinent part, provides:

If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of Section 5 of this Act, . . . or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to this Act, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer . . .’ (Emphasis added.)

 

            The decision of the Review Commission in Chicago Bridge, supra, requires that a citation be issued within 3 working days after the issuing authority has formed his belief that a violation has occurred. That decision of the Commission has been vacated by the Seventh Circuit, however, and that particular case remanded to the Review Commission for a decision on the merits. Some of the language from the Circuit Court decision is pertinent to this case:

‘We hold, therefore, that the rule set forth in the Commission’s decision that § 658(a) requires the Secretary or his authorized representative to issue a citation within 72 hours of the time the decision to so issue is reached is unacceptable because it is not supported by the statute itself or by its legislative history and must be invalidated.