United States of America
[…] Non-mandatory appendix A to this subpart contains examples of criteria that will enable an employer to comply with paragraph (a) of this section.

 

29 C.F.R. § 1926.451(a)(6).

a.The Standard Applies

   The initial inquiry in this citation item is whether the personnel platform attached to the forklift is properly characterized as a scaffold. A “scaffold” is defined as “any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both.” Id. § 1926.450(b). A “platform” is “a work surface elevated above lower levels. Platforms can be constructed using individual wood planks, fabricated planks, fabricated decks, and fabricated platforms.” Id. Given the broad scope of the definitions of platform and scaffold, the Court finds that the standard applies.

b.Complainant failed to prove a violation of the standard