United States of America
[…] Safety harnesses and lanyards were onsite in the work truck parked next to the aerial lift (Tr. 58, 69).
Subsequent to the OSHA inspection, the Foreman’s supervisor issued a warning to the Foreman for failing to use fall protection (Tr. 82). Empire issued a written warning to at least one of the crew members for failing to use fall protection (Tr. 71-73). 10
The Citation
Item 1: Alleged Serious Violation of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v)
Item 1 of the Citation alleges Empire permitted its employees to work from an aerial lift “without wearing a body belt with lanyard attached to the boom or basket.”
Section 1926.453(b)(2)(v) provides:
A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift.
Elements of the Secretary’s Burden of Proof
The Secretary has the burden of establishing the employer violated the cited standard.