United States of America
[…] The Secretary has the burden of establishing the employer violated the cited standard.
To prove a violation of an OSHA standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies; (2) the employer failed to comply with the terms of the cited standard; (3) employees had access to the violative condition; and (4) the cited employer either knew or could have known with the exercise of reasonable diligence of the violative condition.
JPC Group, Inc., 22 BNA OSHC 1859, 1861 (No. 05-1907, 2009).
(1) Applicability of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v)
Section 1926.450(a), the definition section of Subpart L, provides: “The criteria for aerial lifts are set out exclusively in § 1926.453.” It is undisputed Empire’s Foreman was operating an aerial lift at the worksite.
Empire contends § 1926.453(b)(2)(v) does not apply to the cited conditions because the standard requires employees to tie off “when working from an aerial lift.”