United States of America
[…] Salah is directly on point and remains Commission precedent. The fact it that is an older case does not negate or diminish its precedential value. Salah has not been overruled. “Judicial decisions, however, are not spoilable like milk. They do not have an expiration date and go bad merely with passage of time.” Comtran Group, Inc. v. DOL, 722 F.3d 1304, 1314 (11th Cir. 2013).
Based on the Commission precedent set forth in Salah, it is determined that an employee is “working from an aerial lift” when the employee is using the aerial lift as a means of transportation on the worksite. Section 1926.453(b)(2)(v) applies to the activity cited in the instant case.
(2) Failure to Comply with the Terms of the Standard
The cited standard requires that “[a] body belt must be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift.” It is undisputed that the Foreman and the two crew members were not tied off to the basket or the boom when they were being transported in the aerial lift. The CSHO observed the Foreman in the basket without fall protection and photographed him in the act (Exh. C-1; Tr. 20).