United States of America
[…] Their exposure was of short duration. It is determined that the proposed penalty of $4,900.00 is appropriate for Item 1.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The foregoing decision constitutes the findings of fact and conclusions of law in accordance with Rule 52(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
ORDER
Based upon the foregoing decision, it is hereby ORDERED that Item 1 of the Citation, alleging a serious violation of § 1926.453(b)(2)(v), is AFFIRMED and a penalty of $4,900.00 is assessed.
___/s/ Judge Sharon D. Calhoun________
JUDGE SHARON D. CALHOUN
1 Section 1926.453(b)(2)(v) states: “A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift.”
2 Empire concedes that the remaining elements of the Secretary’s burden of proving a violation have been established. See Astra Pharm.