UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] As noted above, Respondent has been provided an opportunity to show cause why it should not be held in default and failed to respond to the Court’s Orders.

  The Court has a duty to “conduct a fair and impartial hearing, to assure that the facts are fully elicited, to adjudicate all issues, and avoid delay.” 29 C.F.R. § 2200.67. In order to carry out that duty, Commission Rule 67(m) authorizes the Court to “[t]ake any other action necessary . . . and authorized by the published rules and regulations of the Commission.” The Court’s prehearing procedures aid in the early formulation of issues, which benefits all parties during trial preparation as well as resulting in the more effective use of the Court’s resources at the hearing stage.