UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] First Judge, OSHRC


"

1 In Crude Oil Corp. v. Commissioner, 161 F.2d 809 (10th Cir.1947), the Court stated that “[w]hen mail matter is properly addressed and deposited in the United States mails, with postage duly prepaid thereon, there is a rebuttable presumption of fact that it was received by the addressee in the ordinary course of mail.” Id. at 810. See also Arkansas Motor Coaches, Ltd., Inc. v. C.I.R., 198 F.2d 189, 191 (8th Cir. 1952); Central Paper Co. v. C.I.R., 199 F. 902, 904 (6th Cir. 1952); Legille v. Dann, 544 F.2d 1 (D.C. Cir. 1976).

2 Rule 6 of the Commission’s Rules of Procedure, 29 C.F.R. § 2200.6, provides that:

Record Address: Every pleading or document filed by any party or intervenor shall contain the name, current address and telephone number of his representative or, if he has no representative, his own name, current address and telephone number. Any change in such information shall be communicated promptly in writing to the Judge, or the Executive Secretary if no Judge has been assigned, and to all other parties and intervenors. A party or intervenor who fails to furnish such information shall be deemed to have waived his right to notice and service under these rules.

29 C.F.R. § 2200.6 (emphasis added).