UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Citation and Notification of Penalty at 8.

        The requirements of the cited standard are simple: “You must enter information about your business at the top of the OSHA 300 Log, enter a one or two line description for each recordable injury or illness and summarize the information on the OSHA 300A at the end of the year.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.29(b)(1).  Section 1904.29(a) requires an employer to use an OSHA 300, OSHA 300A, and OSHA 301 forms or their functional equivalent. See 29 C.F.R. § 1904.29(a). An “equivalent form”, according to the Act is “one that has the same information, is as readable and understandable, and is completed using the same instructions as the OSHA form it replaces.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 1904.29(a), (b)(4).