United States of America
[…] Lizarraga was exposed to the fall hazard created by the missing guardrail while installing the DensGlass on the buffet building.

In assessing the credibility and reliability of these statements, while the Court notes they are hearsay statements, it also finds that hearsay statements are generally not excluded under the Simplified Case procedural rules. In addition, the Court finds the statements are admissible under Regina Construction Co., 15 BNA OSHC 1044 (No. 87-1309, 1991). See29 C.F.R. § 2200.209(c) (under Simplified Proceedings, “the admission of evidence is not controlled by the Federal Rules of Evidence” and “[t]he Judge will receive oral, physical, or documentary evidence that is not irrelevant, unduly repetitious, or unreliable.”).

Respondent does ask the Court to take an adverse inference based on Complainant’s failure to call Messrs. Frias and Lizarraga to testify. (Resp’t Br. at 5). The Court declines to do so.