United States of America
[…] (Id. at 21).

For its part, Respondent continues to object to the new theory of liability, arguing Complainant is bound by the allegations in the original Citation, which related only to Brady’s employees. (Resp’t Br. at 3). Respondent goes on to argue that even if the Court would entertain an amendment to the Citation at this stage in the proceeding, an amendment this long after the violation would run afoul of the six months statute of limitations for issuing a citation set forth by the Act. (Id.). See also 29 U.S.C. § 658(c) (“No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any violation.”).

Before addressing the parties’ arguments, the Court finds it important to contextualize the disagreement presented. This case was designated for Simplified Proceeding by the Commission’s Chief Judge, a designation to which neither party objected.