United States of America
[…] (Tr. 418-19, 526-27, 532; Exs. C-38, at 2:05 to 2:42; C-39, at 0:32 to 0:34).
27 Sanchez’s right shoulder blade was scraped by the falling panel, but he was otherwise unharmed. (Tr. 376).
28 The Secretary makes no argument that the three individuals designated by Raymond to be competent persons did not meet the definition of “competent person” as defined by 29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(f). See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.32(f) (“Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.”). Indeed, the Secretary stresses the experience of Raymond’s three designated competent persons in making his argument that the standard was violated. (Sec’y’s Br. 19-20).