United States of America
[…] Accordingly, the Secretary has failed to prove the element of constructive knowledge.
2.Citation 1, Item 2
Item 2 of the Citation alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2), which states: “The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.”
The Secretary alleged the serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) as follows: