United States of America
[…] “Preponderance of the Evidence” has been defined as:
The greater weight of the evidence, not necessarily established by the greater number of witnesses testifying to a fact but by evidence that has the most convincing force; superior evidentiary weight that, though not sufficient to free the mind wholly from all reasonable doubt, is still sufficient to incline a fair and impartial mind to one side of the issue rather than the other.
Preponderance of the Evidence, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
1.Citation 1, Item 1
Item 1 of the Citation alleged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2), which states: “Such programs [as required by 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1) to comply with this part] shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.”
The Secretary alleged the serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) as follows:
29 CFR 1926.20(b)(2): The employer did not initiate and maintain programs which provided for frequent and regular inspections of the job site, materials and equipment to be made by competent person(s):