Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] Callicrate and Mr. Morrill had ample opportunity to observe the operation of meat cutting machinery and correct any behavior that violated safety rules. However, they did not get involved in determining whether the machinery was operating safely or address the meat grinder’s frequent jamming issues. The failure of management to conduct safety reviews or observe the operation of the meat grinder is fatal to Ranch Foods’ employee misconduct defense.

  Accordingly, the Court AFFIRMS Citation 1, Item 1.

B.Citation 2, Item 2

  Citation 2, Item 2 alleges an Other-Than-Serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1904.39(a)(2), a reporting standard, which provides:

Within twenty-four (24) hours after the in-patient hospitalization of one or more employees or an employee's amputation or an employees loss of an eye, as a result of a work-related incident, you must report the in-patient hospitalization, amputation, or loss of an eye to OSHA.

 

The Secretary describes the serious violation as follows:

 

On or before 6/11/21 the employer did not report a work related amputation resulting in inpatient hospitalization to OSHA as required by this standard.

 

Citation at 10.

 

  It is undisputed that Ms.