United States of America
[…] Shaft ends projecting more than one-half the diameter of the shaft were not guarded by nonrotating caps or safety sleeves.

 

  Citation 1, Item 5 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.219(f)(3), which states:

Sprocket wheels and chains which were seven feet or less above floors or platforms were not enclosed[.]

 

III. Discussion

Pursuant to section 10(a) of the Act, if an employer fails to notify the Secretary within 15 working days from receipt of the notice issued that it intends to contest the citation, the citation will be deemed a final order of the Commission.4 29 U.S.C. § 659(a); Secy of Labor v. Barretto Granite Corp., 830 F.2d 396, 397 (1st Cir. 1987).5 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a) requires that the employer notify the Area Director in writing “that he intends to contest such citation or proposed penalty before the Review Commission. Such notice of intention to contest shall be postmarked within 15 working days of the receipt by the employer of the notice of proposed penalty.”

The Court finds that Employment 2000 did not file a NOC within 15 working days of its receipt of the Citation as section 10(a) of the Act and 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17(a) require.