United States of America
[…] Preemption by a More Specific Standard

  Respondent argues § 1910.28(b)(6)(i), applies more specifically to the cited condition and thus preempts the general duty clause. “If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process.” § 1926.20(d)(1).

  Section 1910.28(b)(6)(i) provides:

The employer must ensure:

(i) Each employee less than 4 feet (1.2 m) above dangerous equipment is protected from falling into or onto the dangerous equipment by a guardrail system or a travel restraint system, unless the equipment is covered or guarded to eliminate the hazard.

  The parties stipulate the roller bed platform was less than 4 feet high.21 The issue is whether employees on top of the platform were “above dangerous equipment.” Section 1910.21(b) provides: