United States of America
[…] Section 1910.28(b)(6)(i) provides:

The employer must ensure:

(i) Each employee less than 4 feet (1.2 m) above dangerous equipment is protected from falling into or onto the dangerous equipment by a guardrail system or a travel restraint system, unless the equipment is covered or guarded to eliminate the hazard.

  The parties stipulate the roller bed platform was less than 4 feet high.21 The issue is whether employees on top of the platform were “above dangerous equipment.” Section 1910.21(b) provides:

Dangerous equipment means equipment, such as vats, tanks, electrical equipment, machinery, equipment or machinery with protruding parts, or other similar units, that, because of their function or form, may harm an employee who falls into or onto the equipment.

  Respondent contends the roller bed platform had “protruding parts” and, therefore, exposed employees on the platform to a fall into or onto dangerous equipment.