UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (a)   Earthmoving equipment; General (1) These rules apply to the following types of earth moving equipment:  scarpers, loaders, crawler or wheel tractors, bulldozers, off-highway trucks, graders, agricultural and industrial tractors and similar equipment.  The promulgation of specific rules for compactors and rubber-tired “skidsteer” equipment is reserved pending consideration of standards currently being developed.

[8] In granting the company’s petition for review, Acting Chairman Barnako directed the parties to consider the significance, if any, of the provisions of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.600, particularly subsection (a)(3)(i), which provides:

 (3)(i)  Heavy machinery, equipment or parts thereof, which are suspended or held aloft by the use of slings, hoists or jacks shall be substantially blocked or cribbed to prevent falling or shifting before employees are permitted to work under or between them.  Bulldozer and scraper blades, end-loader buckets, dump bodies, and similar equipment, shall be wither fully lowered or blocked when being repaired or when not in use.  All controls shall be in a neutral position, with the motors stopped and brakes set, unless work is being performed requires otherwise.

However, our holding makes it unnecessary to decide the significance of § 1926.600 and its subsection 600(a) (3) (1).