UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] With respect to serious Item 2, it is clear that the operating levers that controlled hoisting or dumping were not equipped with a latch or other device to prevent accidental starting or tripping of the mechanism (Tr. II/11, 54 IV/79, Exh. C 4), and I so find.

            However, it is Respondent’s position that §§ 1926.601(10) and (11) do not apply because the dump truck, being operated on a public street open to public traffic at all times, was excluded from coverage by § 1926.601(a), which reads:

(a) Coverage. Motor vehicles as covered by this part are those vehicles that operate within an off-highway jobsite, not open to public traffic. The requirements of this section do not apply to equipment for which rules are prescribed in § 1926.602.

 

            The Secretary has cited Clarkson Construction Co. v. OSHRC and Secretary of Labor, 531 F.2d 451 (10 Cir. 1976) on this point. From my reading of Clarkson, I do not see that the Court specifically offered any interpretation of 1926.601(a)(1).