UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Emphasizing that “this is a legal proceeding, and you may wish to seek legal advice,” Mick closed his letter by stating that “[a]lthough my role as OSHA’s attorney prevents me from giving you specific advice, I would be happy to try to answer any general questions you may have about the procedural aspects of the review process.”

Imageries neither filed a review brief with the Commission nor advised the Commission that it would not be filing a brief. It therefore failed to comply with the provisions of the Commission Rule of Procedure at 29 C.F.R. § 2200.93. Commission Rule 93(d) provides that “[i]f a petitioning party fails to respond to a briefing notice or expresses no interest in review, the Commission may vacate the direction for review, or it may decide the case without that party’s brief.”

Discussion

We wish to emphasize that the Commission is sensitive to the needs of parties appearing pro se.