UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Owens-Illinois, Inc., Docket No. 8859, October 22, 1974, ordered for review by the Commission on November 21, 1974).

  Complainant’s motion is granted, Respondent’s Notice of Contest is dismissed, and the proceedings are terminated.

  So ORDERED.

 

                Joseph L. Chalk

                Judge, OSAHRC

 

Dated: April 14, 1975

  Washington, D.C.

 

 


"

 

 

1 84 Stat. 1590, 29 U.S.C. § 651, et seq., hereinafter the Act.

2 A notice of contest is untimely unless an employer notifies the Secretary of Labor within 15 working days from the receipt of the proposed penalty 29 U.S.C. § 659(a).

3 Section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659 (a), in pertinent parts reads:

“If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation under section 9(a), he shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of such inspection or investigation notify the employer by certified mail of the penalty.” (Emphasis added.)

4 [Noted as FN 3 in error in original]. Buckley and Co., Inc., No. 1342, BNA 1 OSHC 1535, CCH 1973-74 OSHD para. 17,338 (1974).

5 [Noted as FN 4 in error in original].