United States of America
[…] This approach has been justified—quite reasonably—by interpreting “free” as an aspirational goal for employers—they are charged only with taking “reasonable steps to protect [their] employees.” Beaird-Poulan, 7 BNA OSHC 1225, 1228-29 (No. 12600, 1979) (noting general duty clause’s use of “free”). See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (“The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy . . . to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . .”) (emphasis added).