United States of America
[…] Royal Logging, 645 F.2d 822 (9th Cir. 1981), which states that “problems of fair notice [posed by general duty clause citations] . . . dissipate when we read the clause as applying when a reasonably prudent employer in the industry would have known that the proposed method of abatement was required.” Id. at 831. Royal Logging, however, is not relevant precedent in this case, which could be appealed to the Fourth Circuit (Integra is headquartered in Maryland), the Eleventh Circuit (the events giving rise to the citation were in Florida), or the D.C. Circuit. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (“Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order of the Commission . . . may obtain . . . review . . . in any United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office, or in the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit . . . .”); Kerns Bros. Tree Serv., 18 BNA OSHC 2064, 2067 (No. 96-1719, 2000) (Commission generally applies law of circuit where it is probable case will be appealed).