UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] /s/ Brian A. Duncan

          Judge Brian A. Duncan

          U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission

Date:  June 7, 2017

Denver, Colorado


"

 

 

1 . The stipulations were read into the record. (Tr. 65).

2 The record does not indicate the length of [redacted]’s hospitalization. However, Respondent’s owner testified that it was at least three days. (Tr. 210-211).

3 The Court notes that, although the occurrence of this violation is stipulated, the language of Citation 2, Item 1 does not accurately reflect the language of the cited standard. 29 C.F.R. §1904.39(a)(2) reads: “Within twenty-four (24) hours after the in-patient hospitalization of one or more employees or an employee’s amputation or an employee’s loss of an eye…”