Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] In the face of competing, reasonable interpretations, that which is proposed by the Secretary takes precedence. Id. at 158 (“[A] reviewing court may not prefer the reasonable interpretations of the Commission to the reasonable interpretations of the Secretary . . . .”). The ALJ in Culberson basically stopped the analysis once he found an ambiguity but failed to ascertain whether the Secretary’s interpretation of that ambiguity warranted deference.

  More importantly, this Court is not convinced that the term “when”, as used in the standard, is ambiguous. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(b)(1) (“No person shall store, handle, or transport explosives or blasting agents when such storage, handling, and transportation of explosives or blasting agents constitutes an undue hazard to life.”) (emphasis added). In Culberson, the Secretary proposed that the term “when” meant “in such a manner that”, which, coincidentally, is the same interpretation proposed herein.