Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] On or about 8/12/2014, at the workplace located at 689 S. Highway 69, Pittsburg, KS: Employees engaged in material handling activities in and near container 155 were exposed to fire and struck-by hazards in that the storage and handling of these explosives constituted an undue hazard to life.

 

See Second Amended Complaint at 3.

 

  The cited standard provides:

 

No person shall store, handle, or transport explosives or blasting agents when such storage, handling, and transportation of explosives or blasting agents constitutes an undue hazard to life.

 

29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(b)(1).

1.The Standard Applies

  The scope and application paragraph of section 1910.109 states:

This section applies to the manufacture, keeping, having, storage, sale, transportation, and use of explosives, blasting agents, and pyrotechnics. The section does not apply to the sale and use (public display) of pyrotechnics, commonly known as fireworks, nor the use of explosives in the form prescribed by the official U.S. Pharmacopeia.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(k). An “explosive” is defined as “any chemical compound, mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion, i.e., with substantially instantaneous release of gas and heat . . . . The term “explosives” shall include all material which is classified as Class A, Class B, and Class C explosives by the U.S. Department of Transportation.” Id. § 1910.109(a)(3).