Some personal identifiers have been redacted for privacy purposes.
[…] An employer can reasonably be expected to conform a safety program to any known duties.”).

  A prime example of a similar, broadly worded standard is the personal protective equipment (PPE) standard found at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a), which provides: “Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment . . . shall be provided, used, and maintained . . . whenever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment . . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a). (emphasis added). Much like the cited standard, the PPE standard is phrased as a conditional requirement: if certain hazards are present, adequate protective equipment shall be worn.