UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] (D.C. Cir. 1956), cert. denied 353 U.S. 917 (1957), the Federal Trade
Commission issued a cease-and-desist order with only three of its five members
participating. The Court of Appeals rejected petitioner’s contention that the
FTC can act in its adjudicatory capacity only when all members participate,
except when there is a vacancy. The court ruled that official action can be
taken by the majority of the requisite quorum. Also Frisher & Co. v.
Bakelite Corp., 39 F.2d 247 (C.C.P.A. 1930) cited approvingly in FTC v.
Flotill Prod. Inc., 389 U.S. 179, 182-183 (1967). Similarly, section 12(f)
of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 661(e), provides:
For
the purposes of carrying out its functions under this chapter, two members of
the Commission shall constitute a quorum and official action can be taken only
on the affirmative vote of at least two members.
Thus,
the unanimous decision already reached in this case satisfies the quorum and
official action requirements of the Act and my participation is not necessary
for the Commission to carry out its adjudicatory functions in this particular
case.
However,