United States of America
[…] Georgia Elec. Co. v. Marshall, 595 F.2d 309, 318–19 (5th Cir. 1979).

Here, since Guillen failed to answer or respond to the Secretary’s requests for admissions, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Guillen, there is no genuine dispute that Guillen’s employee died as a result of injuries he sustained after he fell off of the scaffolding or that the citation was properly classified as a serious violation. (Sec’y’s Statement Undisputed Material Facts ¶¶ 9, 15; Sec’y’s Req. Admis. 6, 14).

III. ANALYSIS

The citation in this case alleges Guillen violated 29 C.F.R § 1926.454(a), OSHA’s standard on training requirements related to scaffolds, which mandates “[t]he employer shall have each employee who performs work while on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffold being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize those hazards in that “[o]n or about January 19, 2016, at store #1524, an employee was exposed to a fall hazard while working from a mobile scaffold without being trained on the hazards associated with working from a mobile scaffold.”

A.Applicability of Standard