United States of America
[…] Young v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., ––– U.S. –––, 135 S. Ct. 1338, 1355 (2015) (citing Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 56(a)).

IV. PENALTY

The Secretary proposed a penalty of $2,800.00 for the violation. Under the Act, an employer who commits a “serious” violation may be assessed a civil penalty of up to $7,000 for each such violation.12 29 U.S.C. § 666(b). The Commission is empowered to “assess all civil penalties” provided in this section, “giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.” 29 U.S.C. § 666(j).