UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Commission has consistently held that specific standards prevail in application over more general standards. Cincinnati Gas & Electric, 21 BNA OSHC 1057 (No. 01-0711, 2005); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1), “If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable . . . .” Respondent’s argument that the cited regulation did not apply is rejected.
Ruiz and Rojas admitted to repeatedly climbing on, standing on, and working from the guardrails of the aerial lift basket to perform their installation work.