United States of America
[…] (Tr. 375.) As with the other violations, the undersigned finds that no credit for size, history, or good faith is appropriate. However, given the probability of injury, the gravity of the violations warrants a reduction in the penalty amount. With particular emphasis on the gravity of the violations, the undersigned finds that a single $5,000 penalty for the three instances of violation as set forth in Citation 1, Item 4 is appropriate.

II. Health Inspection- Inspection No. 1009661

A. Violations of the Noise Standard

The Secretary alleges five violations of the noise standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95, which requires employers to "establish and maintain an audiometric testing program . . . by making audiometric testing available to all employees whose exposures equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(g)(1). The 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels is referred to as the action level. Id.