OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Section 1926.451(g)(1) requires that “[e]ach employee on a scaffold more than 10 feet above a lower level shall be protected from falling to that lower level” by certain means described within that section.

Applicability of § 1926.451(g)(1)

Section 1926.45l(g)(l) is included in the construction industry standards at subpart L, “Scaffolds.” Subpart L applies to "all scaffolds used in workplaces covered by” the construction industry standards codified in 29 C.F.R. Part 1926. 29 C.F.R § 1926.450(a). The term “scaffold” is defined as "any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both." 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(b).