OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (See Findings of Fact ¶¶ 19–20). The standard at § 1926.501(b)(13) allows an employer to make a site-specific determination that a certain activity would create a greater hazard, but it does not allow an employer to predetermine that the use of conventional fall protection would create a greater hazard for a certain activity in all residential construction environments. See § 1926.502(k) (providing that where use of conventional fall protection systems in residential construction is infeasible or would create a greater hazard, the employer must create a fall protection plan “developed specifically for the site where the … residential construction work is being performed and the plan must be maintained up to date”).