UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] The Construction Regulations have been held inapplicable to a company serving as architect and engineer for a large construction project which had no construction workers at the jobsite. Sec. of Labor v. Grossman Steel and Aluminum Corp., et al, OSAHRC Docket Nos. 1127, 1135, 1165 and 1190. In the instant case Respondent supplied not only construction equipment in the form of a crane but labor in the person of the crane operator who was admittedly on Respondent’s payroll on May 18, 1973. It would appear therefore that Respondent was a ‘subcontractor’ as defined in Section 1926.13(c) which states, in pertinent part:

(c) The term ‘subcontractor’ under Section 107 is considered to mean a person who agrees to perform any part of the labor or material requirement of a contract for construction, alteration or repair.

cf. MacEvoy Co. v. United States, 322 U.S. 102, 108–9 (1944) . . . Ordinarily a contract for the supplying of construction equipment to a contractor would not, in and of itself, be considered a ‘subcontractor’ for purposes of this part.